RESURRECTION TABERNACLE NO. XXI

Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests

 

Houston, Texas

Erected – February 12, 1949

 

 

 

HRAKTPmem

 

 

 

 

Robert A. Foreman, Jr.

Preceptor

 

 

Lawrence E. Tucker

Registrar

 

 

Mailing Address

PO Box 877

Bellaire, Texas 77402-0877

 

 

Secretary E-mail

larry@gektusa.org

 

 

Meeting Location

Unless otherwise noted

All meetings will be held at

Oak Forest Lodge No. 1398

4721 Watonga Blvd.

Houston, Texas 77092

See Calendar Below

 

 

 

 

Resurrection Tabernacle

Pledges Allegiance

to

THE GRAND COLLEGE OF AMERICA

HOLY ROYAL ARCH KNIGHT TEMPLAR PRIESTS

 

 

 

Kenneth B. Fischer

Grand Preceptor 2008-2009

Grand College of America

Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests

 

 

 

Lawrence E. Tucker

Grand Registrar

Grand College of America

Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests

 

 

 

 

 

Membership in the order is by invitation only and

Limited to Knights Templar who have served a full term

As Commander of a Commandery, and

Attained the honor and distinction of a Past Commander.

 

 

 

 

 

Resurrection Tabernacle wished to welcome our newest members

who were Ordained on November 12, 2016

 

Tommy Chance Chapman

 

Harold John “Hal” Smith

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Officers 2017

 

Knight Preceptor

Robert Arnold Foreman, Jr.

Deputy Preceptor

Alvis Laban Mabry

Registrar/Treasurer

Lawrence Eugene Tucker

7th Pillar

Tommy Frank Chapman

6th Pillar

William Jacob Giles, Jr.

5th Pillar

Jimmy Louis Allison

4th Pillar

John Charles Elkinton

3rd Pillar

Carl Wesley Wunsche

2nd Pillar

Daniel Miles Bowden

1st Pillar

John Albert Kleinfelder, Sr.

Inner Guard

Jack Thomas Peebles

Outer Guard

Robert Milton Loflin

 

 

                                                         

 

 

 

 

 

BY-LAWS

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

HRAKTPprec

Past Preceptors

 

 

Charter

1949

Randall E. Briscoe ‡

1950

Randall E. Briscoe ‡

1951

Paul Galon Branson ‡

1952

Allen Beaird Alston ‡

1953

William D. Miller ‡

1954

Charles Beeler Moore ‡

1955

William R. Johnson ‡

1956

James M. Pugh ‡

1957

Warren Franklin Merritt ‡

1958

Robert Edward Schuller ‡

1959

George Leslie Herbert King ‡

1960

Joseph John Woolket ‡

1961

Nat Pace ‡

1962

Eugene Shelby Winfree, Jr. ‡

1963

Ralph Duncan Looney ‡

1964

George Washington Clampitt ‡

1965

Harry Luther Boyer ‡

1966

Edgar Thomason Hill ‡

1967

Leon Virgil Holtzclaw ‡

1968

Mehemet Wiggin ‡

1969

George Samuel Parker Crenshaw ‡

1970

Clifford Loyal Smith ‡

1971

Aubrey Charles Martindale ‡

1972

Clyde Vancleave May ‡

1973

J.T. Sanders, K.C. ‡

1974

Lewis Garvin Speer, K.C. ‡

1975

Edward Theodore Bloomquist ‡

1976

Lon Wright ‡

1977

Joseph Rene Melanson Jr., K.C.

1978

James Darwin Baccus, K.C. ‡

1979

Walter Carl Jones, K.C. ‡

1980

Carroll Quin Ammann, K.C. ‡

1981

Alphe Vincent, K.C. ‡

1982

Howard Newton, K.C. ‡

1983

Francis Allan White ‡

1984

Earl Frank Smith, K.C. ‡

1985

Thomas Henry Ridout, Jr. ‡

1986

George Edward Hulbert ‡

1987

Albert Clement Tircuit Sr., K.C. ‡

1988

William David Snipes Sr., K.C. ‡

1989

William Ellyson Crozier, K.C. ‡

1990

James Edwin Garner, K.C. ‡

1991

Jack D. Tulley ‡

1992

Joseph Farris Darnell Jr., K.C. ‡

1993

Kenneth Bernard Fischer Sr., K.G.C., G.C.

1994

David Newton Whitehead, K.C.

1995

John Edmund Thomson, K.C. ‡

1996

Richard Lee Hargrave III, K.C.

1997

Wilbur Edwin Johnson, K.C. ‡

1998

James Herbert Reilly, K.C. ‡

1999

Roland Joseph Maddox ‡

2000

Robert Paul Walker, K.C. ‡

2001

John David Hackward ‡

2002

William Joseph Rye Tucker ‡

2003

Joseph Weldon Clampitte Jr., K.C.

2004

James Lindin Threadgill, K.C. ‡

2005

Leonard Orville Pierce, K.C.

2006

Michael Harry Shively, K.C.

2007

Carl Eugene Starkey, K.C. ‡

2008

Thomas Nathan Turner, K.C.

2009

Howard Bart Henderson, K.C.

2010

Mark Damian Myer, K.C.

2011

Lawrence Eugene Tucker, K.G.C., G.C.

2012

Brian Richard Dodson, K.C.

2013

Thomas Frederick Griffin, K.C.

2014

Thomas Charles Snedecor, K.C.

2015

Jimmy Edward Barton, K.C.

2016

Paul Edward Wunsche, K.C.

 

‡ - Deceased

 

* - No longer a member 

 

K.C. – Knight Commander

 

K.G.C. – Knight Grand Commander

 

G.C. – Grand Cross

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Current Members

 

 

ID Number

Status

Knight Priest

Residence

Date

Ordained

2231

Emeritus

Melanson Jr., Joseph Rene, K.C. 1977

Houston, TX

12/31/1969

3799

Emeritus

Fischer Sr., Kenneth Bernard, K.G.C., G.C., 1993

Friendswood, TX

01/21/1984

3915

Emeritus

Whitehead, David Newton, K.C. 1994

Groves, TX

01/12/1985

4125

Hargrave III, Richard Lee, K.C. 1996

Tulsa, OK

12/13/1986

4679

Clampitte, Joseph Weldon, K.C. 2003

Brenham, TX

12/29/1990

4680

Emeritus

Burleson, Wade Eaheart

Houston, TX

12/29/1990

4946

Pierce, Leonard Orville, K.C. 2005

Houston, TX

12/19/1992

4947

Shively, Michael Harry, K.C. 2006

Spring, TX

12/19/1992

5430

Emeritus

Turner, Thomas Nathan, K.C. 2008

Meadow Lake, TX

12/02/1995

5597

Henderson, Howard Bart, K.C. 2009

Houston, TX

12/21/1996

5598

Myer, Mark Damian, K.C. 2010

Groves, TX

12/21/1996

5599

Tucker, Lawrence Eugene, K.G.C., G.C., 2011

Bellaire, TX

12/21/1996

5734

Dodson, Brian Richard, K.C. 2012

Missouri City, TX

12/20/1997

5906

Griffin, Thomas Frederick, K.C. 2013

Stowell, TX

12/19/1998

6055

Emeritus

Brookshire, Wiley Eugene

Lufkin, TX

12/18/1999

6056

Snedecor, Thomas Charles, K.C. 2014

Houston, TX

12/18/1999

6316

Barton, Jimmy Edward, K.C. 2015

Crosby, TX

12/01/2001

6471

Emeritus

Schroeter, William Edward

Nederland, TX

12/21/2002

6619

Wunsche, Paul Edward, K.C. 2016

Spring, TX

12/20/2003

6640

Dual

James, Jimmy J.

Cypress, TX

12/13/2003

6891

Foreman Jr., Robert Arnold

Houston, TX

12/17/2005

6892

Mabry, Alvis Laban

Houston, TX

12/17/2005

6893

Emertius

Yeary, Howard David

Victoria, TX

12/17/2005

7008

Chapman, Tommy Frank

Nederland, TX

12/16/2006

7009

Giles Jr., William Jacob

Brenham, TX

12/16/2006

7156

Allison, Jimmy Louis

Lufkin, TX

12/15/2007

7157

Elkinton, John Charles

Pearland, TX

12/15/2007

7280

Wunsche Sr., Carl Wesley

Spring, TX

12/20/2008

7686

 

Bowden, Daniel Miles

Beaumont, TX

12/18/2010

7687

 

Kleinfelder Sr., John Albert

Magnolia, TX

12/18/2010

7688

 

Peebles, Jack Thomas

Houston, TX

12/18/2010

7880

 

Loflin, Robert Milton

Port Lavaca, TX

12/17/2011

7881

 

Stone, James Earl

Houston, TX

12/17/2011

7983

Emeritus

Howard, Delaney Wayne

Houston, TX

11/10/2012

8176

 

Richards, Wade Gratton

Nederland, TX

11/09/2013

8320

 

Corbett, Garnith Gayle

Conroe, TX

11/08/2014

8321

 

Schappaugh, Hunter

Houston, TX

11/08/2014

8533

 

Wilson, Ronnie Wayne

Lufkin, TX

11/14/2015

8713

 

Tommy Chance Chapman

Nederland, TX

11/12/2016

8714

 

Smith, Harold John

Friendswood, TX

11/12/2016

 

 

MEMBERSHIP TOTALS FOR

RESURRECTION TABERNACLE

Regular Members   – 30                      Maximum allowed – 33

Emeritus                –   9                      Maximum allowed – 16

Honorary                –   0                      Maximum allowed –   3

Dual                       –   1                      Maximum allowed –   3

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Future Meeting Dates

 

 

Annual Ingathering

 

Saturday, November 11, 2017

9:30 am

 

Oak Forest Lodge No. 1398

4721 Watonga Blvd.

Houston, Texas 77092

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

In Memorium

 

 

 

Robert Lorenz “Bob” Sieckmann, Jr.

Died May 11, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Webmaster – John C. Elkinton

Revised 06/27/2017