ANSON JONES COUNCIL NO. 47

KNIGHT MASONS

 

 

km150.gif

 

 

The Order of Knight Masons

is an invitational and honorary body

 

 

Instituted – March 21, 1992

Chartered – February 19, 1993

 

 

 

 

Henry M. “Hank” Hughes, III

Excellent Chief

 

Roberto M. Sanchez, PEC

Scribe

 

Mailing Address

16346 Flint Run Way

Sugar Land, Texas 77498-7109

 

 

 

Dues for 2017 are now due - $15.00

 

Please check your dues card to see if it

Indicates your dues for 2016 are paid.

 

Endowed Memberships are available for $300.00

 

 

 

Anson Jones Council

Welcomes our newest members

Who were initiated in 2016

 

Keith Borst

Lee Ullrich

Nile Copeland

Michael L. Sampson

Wes Hemphill

Darrell Glueck

Chuck Ivy

 

 

 

 

Knight Mason Seal

 

Honored members of Anson Jones No. 47, A.M.D.

 

 

Lawrence E. Tucker

Most Excellent Great Chief

2004

Grand Council of Knight Masons of the USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kenneth B. Fischer

Most Excellent Great Chief

2013

Grand Council of Knight Masons of the USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

John C. Elkinton

Grand Superintendent

Knight Companion of Zerubbabel

Grand Council of Knight Masons of the USA

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KMjewel

 

Officers 2017

 

Excellent Chief

Henry M. “Hank” Hughes, III

Senior Knight

N.W. “Butch” Hanna, Jr.

Junior Knight

Salomon Lahana

Treasurer

Lawrence Eugene Tucker, P.E.C.

Scribe

Roberto Mercurio Sanchez, P.E.C.

Senior Warden

Marvin C. Hass

Junior Warden

Richard W. “Dick” Heale

Director of Ceremonies

J. Travis Griffith

Priest

John F. Woolsey, Jr.

Steward

Christopher J. Gamblin

Sentinel

Edward C. Peebles

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PECjewel

 

 

Past Excellent Chiefs

 

Charter

Lawrence Eugene Tucker

1994

John Charles Elkinton

1995

Kenneth Bernard Fischer, Sr.

1996

William Joseph Rye Tucker*

1997

Brian Richard Dodson

1998

Joseph Weldon Clampitte, Jr.

1999

Michael David Nanny

2000

Lawrence Douglas Ostergren

2001

Thomas Nathan Turner, Sr.

2002

Herbert Lester Allen*

2003

Howard Bart Henderson

2004

Henry Robert Clore

2005

Michael Harry Shively

2006

Joe Preston Haynes

2007

Michael Dee Phillipus

2008

Pierre G. “Pete” Normand, Jr.

2009

Paul Edward Wunsche

2010

Richard Charles Sharp

2011

Jack Thomas Peebles

2012

Dwight Webster Phillips, Jr.

2013

Clint Dwayne Stevens

2014

Kenneth Ray Potthoff

2015

Carl Wesley Wunsche

2016

Roberto Mercurio Sanchez

 

* Deceased

 

 

 

 

 

 

Endowed Members

 

January 2004

Robert Blake Portwood *

January 2005

Joseph Weldon Clampitte, Jr.

October 2007

John Charles Elkinton

February 2008

Roberto Mercurio Sanchez

February 2013

Andrew Harrell “Tony” Bass *

February 2013

James David Willard

January 2014

John Albert Kleinfelder, Sr.

October 2014

John Travis Griffith

November 2014

Michael David Nanny

 

* Deceased

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

CURRENT MEMBERSHIP ROSTER

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

KMUSA1

 

 

 

 

 

 

Meeting Dates 2017

 

 

Annual Meeting

 

Wednesday, November 8, 2017

7:30 pm

 

Election of Officers for 2018

 

Gray Lodge No. 329

2370 Barker Oaks Drive

Houston, Texas

 

Tiled Meeting – Members of

Knight Masons Only

 

Joint Meeting with

Sam Houston Council No. 275, AMD

 

 

 

Annual Banquet and

Installation of Officers for 2018

 

Sunday, November 12, 2017

6:30 pm

 

Location to be determined

 

Open to all Knight Masons,

Their families and friends

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Members are reminded to wear your regalia at all meetings

 

 

knghteastsash          kmapron             kmsash

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AnsonJones            AnsonJonesGraveGlenwoodCemeteryHouston1101

 

 

Anson Jones

 

The namesake of our Council is Brother Anson Jones

Who served as the first Grand Master of the

Grand Lodge of the Republic of Texas

And the Last President of the

Republic of Texas

 

He is buried in Glenwood Cemetery

Houston, Texas

 

 

 

 

RETURN TO HOUSTONMASONIC.ORG

 

 

 

 

Webmaster – John C. Elkinton

Revised 09/08/2017